Privacy Policy

1.      Definitions

1.1.   In these Terms:
“Terms” means these terms of use including the Privacy Policy;
“you” and “your” are references to any and all visitors to the Website;
“we”, “us” and “our” are references to Plumbing Plus Limited;
“Website” means this website, being the website at www.plumbingplus.co.nz

2.      Our Privacy Policy

2.1.   The information below applies to any personal information we collect about you when you visit and browse this Website.

2.2.   When you visit this Website, we collect some non-personal information, such as the IP address from which you accessed this Website, the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, and terms you use to search for content on our site. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of the Website and improving it for different customer profiles, and for our internal reporting.

2.3.   Our Website may rely on the use of cookies, which are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend you enable cookies in order to enjoy our Website but it is up to you whether you enable them or not. Not all features of Website may be available if you do not enable cookies.

2.4.   If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your email address (for example by filling out an electronic query or using the “wish list” features) we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for. We may send you email marketing to that email address if you agree to us doing so. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:

a)      Follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or

b)      Phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message

2.5.   When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”).  We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:

a)      use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for

b)      retaining that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose which we have collected it

c)      disclose or release it to a third party only where we required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.

2.6.   If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz

2.7.   If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us by using the contact details recorded on this Website.
 

3.      Our Intellectual Property:

3.1.   Unless otherwise shown, we own all the copyright and other intellectual property rights on the material on this Website. The material on this Website is subject to copyright except where it is otherwise noted. You can use the material for your own personal, non-commercial use provided that you acknowledge the source of the material and that you do not remove any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property notices contained in the content, but you must not use the material in a misleading way.

3.2.   However, you must not use any of our trade marks in any other way without our permission.



Plumbing Plus © 2017